Sixth Data Users Workshop

Sixth Data Users Workshop



Sixth FORMOSAT-3/COSMIC Data Users' Workshop

30 October - 1 November 2012
Boulder, Colorado U.S.A.

Obtaining a Foreign Visa to Travel

You can enter the U.S. on different types of visas. For specific details that may apply to your country, see information posted by your nearest U.S. Consulate or Embassy, which can be found on the U.S. Department of State website.

While individual countries may differ slightly, below is a basic overview of what to expect throughout the visa process.

  • Decide on the type of visa you want to travel with. If you are from one of the 36 nations that participate in the Visa Waiver Program, you may be allowed to enter the U.S. without applying for a visa. All travelers on a waiver MUST have a machine readable passport.

  • If you plan to travel on any other kind of visa, you will need to find out all of the information pertaining to the requirements for that visa. You can look on the U.S. Department of State website, or call the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in your country.

  • Most visas require a personal interview. Your country's U.S. Embassy or Consulate website can give you information on making an appointment, an average appointment wait time, the number to call for an appointment, and exactly what may be required for documentation.

  • You will need to prepare all of the documentation for the interview. If you need an invitation letter from us which states the purpose of your travel, please request one as early as possible by emailing Dawn Williams (dawnw@ucar.edu), and we will send you a PDF version. Please provide the following information in your email request:

    1. Your name exactly as it appears on your the passport

    2. Your address

    3. Your phone number

Realize that sometimes additional reviews of your application may be required and this will take time. The visa process is basically your responsibility. We have no contact with the U.S. Embassies or Consulates.